fbpx

Privacy Policy

pointer-wordmark-orange-master-RGB

Go Remote Pty Ltd (the Company) (trading as Pointer Remote Roles) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our online collection of personal information and how we use that information.

 

By visiting and/or using this site, you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with what is set out below. This site is owned by the Company and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

The type of personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information you give to us or that we collect automatically when you visit our website. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information might include your username and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, phone number and financial information such as your credit card number and billing address.

Personal information given by you to us

We collect the personal information you give us in a number of ways such as when you complete an application form or submit your resume either online or in hard copy, attend an interview (either online or in person), or otherwise provide us with personal information in person when you attend our premises, online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.

Personal information such is collected so that you can more easily do business with us and includes:

  • general contact and identification details;
  • information submitted by a candidate or obtained from or about a candidate in connection with an employment application;
  • information included in your resume such as your education, work history, qualifications and skills;
  • information received from the referees whose names you gave to us;
  • information about your ability to work in Australia including copies of your visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificates;
  • the results of any tests you conduct as part of your job application process;
  • your tax file number, bank account details and superannuation account information;
  • driver’s licence number and relevant information about your driving history.

We may also collect personal information that includes sensitive information such as information about your health, medical history, criminal record and professional memberships. This information is only collected with your consent. Some sensitive information, such as age and race, are given to us when you give us the other personal information listed above.

You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Information collected from third parties

We try and collect personal information directly from you. However, we may collect personal information from third parties. This might occur in circumstances including:

  • you submit an application form or your resume through a third party website;
  • we undertake reference checks, which will be with your consent;
  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, which will be with your consent;
  • we receive results of any other tests that you have undertaken as part of the job application process;
  • we receive the results of inquiries concerning your right to stay and work in Australia.

Information automatically collected

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Company only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

  • offering employment or engagement with one of our clients;
  • your actual or potential work placements with our clients;
  • any tests or assessments that need to be conducted to be able to place you in a position with one of our clients;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving the way we deal with potential candidates for employment or engagement; and
  • assessment of your training needs;
  • the management of complaints, investigations or inquiries involving you during a work placement with one of our clients;
  • meeting your needs or those of our clients while you have a work placement with them;
  • marketing purposes and to identify and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • our own internal recruitment processes.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. That is, generally for the purpose of the provision of work placement services. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties such as our clients who may be potential or actual employers, your referees, training institutions at which you might undertake training, our insurers, a workers compensation body, our professional advisors.

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service.

Any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas such as in Indonesia. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information, other than sensitive information, in order to send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. Go to your “My Account” settings as described below or follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Alternatively, you can send us an email request at [email protected] Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactionally or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

 

How To Manage Your Personal Information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information, after you have registered, go to the “My Account” section of the website and make the appropriate changes. You may also request changes by emailing us at [email protected] or calling us on 0481 160 915 or writing to us at: Level 1, 4/53 Tompson St, Wagga Wagga, NSW 2650.

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. To obtain access to your personal information we may require you to provide proof of identity.

If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or Indonesia. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at: [email protected] or Level 1, 4/53 Tompson St, Wagga Wagga NSW, 2650.

We treat all complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. Someone from the Company will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Contact Information

You can contact Go Remote Pty Ltd by email at: [email protected] or by sending us a letter at: Level 1, 4/53 Tompson St, Wagga Wagga NSW, 2650, or by phoning us at: 0481 160 915 during normal business hours EST.

 

13th May 2018

 

 

 

Sign up to our e-newsletter

The Virtual Water Cooler

The Pointer Portal

Making remote work, work

Connect
Scroll to Top